Wholesale e-ink display screen
I have found results from30000+products and10000+suppliers aboutWholesale e-ink display screen
31.2 Inch E Ink Display Epaper Screen for Government Education Public Transportation Communal Facilities
Supermarket Shelf Electronic Ink Screen Price Tag Wireless System 3.52-Inch Display Screen
5.83 Inch 648*480 E-Ink E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
6 Inch 758*1024 E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
2.13 Inch Electronic Price Tag E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display Bistable Display
2.13 Inch 250*122 Black and White E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper Display
0.97 Inch 88*184 E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper
4.2 Inch 400*300 E-Paper Display Thin E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
Thin Bistable Display 5.65 Inch White Black EPD E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display
3.52 Inch 384*184 E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
Thin Digital Paper 3.7 Inch E-Ink Screen E-Paper Display
Thin E-Ink Screen 10.3" 1680*2240 E-Paper Display Bistable Display
2.9 Inch 296*128 E-Paper Display EPD E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
2.6" 152*296 Thin E-Ink Screen Digital Paper E-Paper Display
2.9 Inch 128*296 E-Paper Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper
Thin 7.75" 3V E-Paper Display Digital Paper E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
Digital Paper 4.2" 400*300 E-Paper Display Thin E-Ink Screen Bistable Display
31.2inch 1280 X 720 Large Size Color E-Ink Display Epaper E-Ink Screen
Black/White or Color 6 Inch Touch Epaper E Ink Reader Screen Display for Kindle ESL, OEM ODM
Ask 13.3" E-Ink Display Desktop, Market Charts & Calendar Schedules Screen for Financial Information, Large Size
Versatile 3.68 Inch E-Ink Epaper Display Screen for Innovative Projects
2.66"296*152 E-Paper Thin Display E-Ink Screen Digital Paper Wtih 4 Colors
Sourcing guidance for Wholesale E-ink Display Screen
What are the key technical specifications to evaluate when sourcing E-ink displays for B2B applications?
Buyers must prioritize Display Resolution (DPI) and Grayscale Levels (typically 2, 4, or 16) to ensure visual clarity. For industrial or outdoor use, verify the Operating Temperature Range, as standard E-ink performs poorly below 0°C. Additionally, confirm the Refresh Rate (Full vs. Partial refresh) to minimize 'ghosting' effects, and check the Interface Type (SPI, I2C, or USB) for compatibility with your existing hardware controllers.
How do I ensure the E-ink screens meet international compliance and quality standards?
Ensure the supplier provides RoHS and REACH certifications, as these are mandatory for electronic components entering the EU and US markets to prove they are free from hazardous substances. For finished modules, look for CE, FCC, or VCCI markings. It is critical to request MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) data and UV resistance test reports if the screens will be exposed to direct sunlight, preventing premature yellowing of the film.
What are the common usage scenarios and how do they dictate product choice?
For Electronic Shelf Labels (ESL), prioritize low-power consumption and Zigbee/Bluetooth integration. For E-readers or Digital Signage, focus on high contrast ratios and large screen dimensions (e.g., 10.3" or 13.3"). If the application involves medical or laboratory settings, ensure the screen surface is anti-glare and chemically resistant to common cleaning agents.
Is it economically feasible to request custom sizes or shapes for E-ink displays?
Customization involves significant NRE (Non-Recurring Engineering) costs and high MOQs (typically 5,000+ units) because E-ink involves complex thin-film transistor (TFT) backplane manufacturing. For small to medium-sized projects, it is more cost-effective to select standard sizes (1.54", 2.13", 4.2", etc.) and customize the FPC (Flexible Printed Circuit) length or the protective cover lens instead.
Cross-Border Procurement Risks and Strategic Advice
What are the primary risks when importing E-ink screens and how can they be mitigated?
The biggest risk is fragility during transit; E-ink glass substrates are extremely thin. You must mandate vacuum ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) packaging and double-walled corrugated boxes with foam inserts. Another risk is firmware incompatibility. Always purchase a sample kit with a demo board to verify the driver code before placing a bulk order. For secure transactions, use Made-in-China.com's Secured Trading Service to ensure payment is only released after quality verification.
How should I negotiate pricing and lead times with E-ink manufacturers?
Negotiate based on annual volume forecasts rather than one-off orders to secure 'Tier 1' pricing. Ask for a price breakdown including the E-ink film cost (often controlled by a single patent holder) and the driver IC cost. Standard lead times are 4–6 weeks, but you should negotiate a safety stock agreement where the supplier holds 10-20% of your monthly demand to buffer against supply chain disruptions.
What shipping methods are recommended for high-value electronic components like E-ink screens?
For wholesale quantities, Air Freight is preferred over Sea Freight to reduce the duration of exposure to humidity and mechanical vibration. Ensure the shipment is sent under Incoterms like DAP or CIF, and verify that the supplier includes a Certificate of Origin to help you leverage preferential tariff rates under trade agreements like RCEP or others applicable to your region.





























